In this section

      Calendar at a glance

      February

      Thursday

      1

      Class and individual photoshoot

      Friday

      2

      Class and individual photoshoot

      Tuesday

      6

      Reception parents transition to Primary

      orientation - OAN Nursery

      Friday

      9

      Kindergarten Day trip

      Monday

      12

      Kindegarten Reading Workshop

      Tuesday

      13

      Kindegarten Reading Workshop

      Wednesday

      14

      Kindegarten Reading Workshop

      Thursday

      15

      Kindegarten Reading Workshop

      Friday

      16

      Kindegarten Reading Workshop

      Wednesday

      21

      Kindergarten - Poetry competition

      Thursday

      22

      Mid- Term break

      Friday

      23

      Mid- Term break

      Monday

      26

      Children resume from Mid- Term break

      Thursday

      1

      U9 Boys & Girls Hockey (1.15pm)-St Austin (A)

      Friday

      2

      Year 2 Class presentation at Junior High Auditorium
      (6.30pm)

      Saturday

      3

      (Keep In Touch) Parent Consultation Day (8.00am to
      1.30pm)

      Monday

      5

      Literacy Week,

      U7 Mixed Soccer vs NA Team B-Brookhouse(A)

      Tuesday

      6

      Literacy Week;

      Reception Red Parents Orientation (2.00 pm to 3.30 pm),

      U7 Boys Soccer Tournament AgaKhan (8.00am)(A),

      U11 Boys & Girls Hockey (1.30pm) Cavina & St
      Christopher (H)

      Wednesday

      7

      Literacy Week (Students only)

      Thursday

      8

      Literacy Week (Students only),

      U9 Boys & Girls Soccer vs Braeburn Imani (1.30pm) Teams A & BPremier (A)

      Friday

      9

      Literacy week (Students only)

      Saturday

      10

      PIPSSA JUNIOR GALA (7.00am-5.00pm)-Makini (A)

      Tuesday

      13

      Tentative World Scholars Cup,

      U11 Boys & Girls Hockey (1.30pm) Premier vs NIS (H)

      Wednesday

      14

      Tentative World Scholars Cup

      Thursday

      15

      U9 Boys & Girls Hockey (1.30pm)-Premier & NIS (H)

      Friday

      16

      Year 3 Field Trip,

      Father/daughter, Mother/son bonding session Yr 5 & Yr 6

      Saturday

      17

      Library Day (Yr 4), Inter-School Bike-a-thon at Karura

      Wednesday

      21

      Annual Swimming Gala (Yr 3 to 6)

      Thursday

      22

      Mid-Term Break,

      (Overnight Trip Yr 2 & Yr 3 SUBJECT TO CONFIRMATION)

      Friday

      23

      Mid-Term Break,

      (Overnight Trip Yr 1 Yr 2 & Yr 3
      SUBJECT TO CONFIRMATION)

      Saturday

      24

      Mid-Term Break,

      (Overnight Trip Yr 1-SUBJECT TO CONFIRMATION)

      Monday

      26

      School Resumes (Yr 1 to 6, IED)

      Tuesday

      27

      U11 Boys & Girls Hockey (12.15pm)-Braeburn 1 (A)

      Wednesday

      28

      U7, U9 & U11 SON Girls Soccer Tournament (A)

      Thursday

      1

      B. Std trip - Y- 12

      Friday

      2

      JH SWIMMING GALA

      Saturday

      3

      Parents Forum Y 12 & 13
      U13 Girls IPSSA Hockey Tournament at Agakhan
      U15 Boys IPSSA Hockey Tournament at Oshwal
      U19 Boys Hockey tournament at Peponi
      Level 1 Gala at Makini School

      Sunday

      4

      Level 1 Gala at Makini School

      Monday

      5

      U13 Girls Hockey vs St. Austin's (H)

      Tuesday

      6

      U13 Boys Hockey vs St. Austin's (H)
      U19 Boys Basketball vs Strathmore (A)

      Wednesday

      7

      B. Std trip - Y- 11
      U15 Boys Basketball vs St. Austin's (A)
      U19 Girls Football vs Peponi (H)
      U19 Boys Basketball vs Peponi (H)

      Thursday

      8

      B. Std trip - Y- 11
      U13 Girls Hockey vs Potterhouse(H)
      U13 Boys Hockey vs Potterhouse (H)
      U19 Girls Football vs French school (A)

      Friday

      9

      SH SWIMMING GALA
      U15 Girls Hockey IPSSA Tournament at Oshwal
      U15 Boys Basketball IPSSA Tournament at Oshwal

      Saturday

      10

      Parents Forum Y 9 & 10

      Tuesday

      13

      U19 Boys Hockey vs Premier (H)

      Wednesday

      14

      U13 Girls Hockey vs Premier (H)
      U13 Boys Hockey vs Premier (H)
      U19 Girls Football vs German School (H)
      Valentines Day

      Thursday

      15

      Y-11 Visit to SH

      Friday

      16

      U15 Boys Hockey vs Premier (H)
      U15 Girls Hockey vs Premier (H)
      JH School Play - Students Show
      Y- 10 & 11 Art Trip

      Saturday

      17

      JH School Play - Open Show

      Sunday

      18

      JH School Play - Open Show

      Monday

      19

      EAMUN

      Tuesday

      20

      EAMUN

      Wednesday

      21

      EAMUN/Y-12 GEO TRIP

      Thursday

      22

      Mid Term
      EAMUN
      P.A TRIP
      Y - 12 GEO TRIP

      Friday

      23

      Mid Term
      EAMUN
      P.A TRIP
      Y - 12 GEO TRIP
      KSF National Age Group @ Kasarani

      Saturday

      24

      Mid Term
      EAMUN
      P.A TRIP
      Y - 12 GEO TRIP

      Sunday

      25

      KSF National Age Group @ Kasarani

      Tuesday

      27

      U19 Boys Hockey vs ISK (H)
      U17 Girls Hockey vs ISK (H)

      Wednesday

      28

      U13 Girls Hockey vs Imani (H)
      U13 Boys Hockey vs Imani (H)
      U17 Girls Hockey vs Hillcrest (H)

      Thursday

      1

      (SS) Year 11 Mocks

      Friday

      2

      (KG) PG N Assembly
      (SS) Year 11 Mocks
      (SS) CAT 1 Term 2
      (SS) Assembly

      Monday

      5

      (JS) Year 6S Assembly ‘Creativity & innovation’
      (SS) Year 11 Mocks
      (SS) CAT 1 Term 2

      Tuesday

      6

      (KG) KG 2 Exit Point IEYC ‘Once Upon a Time’
      Entry Point ‘Brilliant Bug Ball’
      Trip to Mamba Village
      (JS) Year 1 Open Day
      (SS) Year 11 Mocks
      (SS) CAT 1 Term 2
      (SS) Year 12 Geo urbanisation Greenfields studies Vipingo
      Ridge

      Wednesday

      7

      (KG) KG 2 Entry Point ‘Brilliant Bug Ball’ @ Mamba Village
      (JS) Spelling bee preparation
      (SS) Year 11 Mocks
      (SS) CAT 1 Term 2
      (SS) Inter – House Cross Country

      Thursday

      8

      (JS) Year 4 Academic Progress (AP1)
      (SS) Year 11 Mocks
      (SS) CAT 1 Term 2

      Friday

      9

      (KG) KG 1N Assembly
      (KG) KG 1 Exit Point with parents IEYC ‘Once Upon a Time@ Amphitheatre
      (JS) Year 1,2,3 Academic Progress meeting(AP1)@MPH
      (SS) Year 11 Mocks
      (SS) Assembly

      Saturday

      10

      CASA open age group swimming championship(10 Year)over

      Sunday

      11

      CASA open age group swimming championship(10 Year)over

      Monday

      12

      (KG) KG 1 Entry Point IEYC ‘Ocean Treasures’ @ OAM
      (JS) Year 3S Assembly ‘Empathy’
      (JS) Year 5 Academic Progress Meeting (AP1)@MPH
      (JS) Literacy week begin
      (SS) Year 11 Mocks

      Tuesday

      13

      (JS) Year 6 Academic Progress meeting (AP2)@MPH

      Wednesday

      14

      (JS) Spelling bee round one @ MPH
      (SS) Year 11 Mocks
      All school Non Uniform Day( Bake sale & Roses )
      (SS) Year 7 & 8 Academic Progress Meeting (API)

      Thursday

      15

      (SS) Year 9 & 10 Academic Progress Meeting (API)
      (SS) Year 11 Mocks

      Friday

      16

      (KG) 2S Assembly
      (JS) Literacy week ends
      (SS) Inter – House Sports Day

      Saturday

      17

      (SS) Year 8 Exit Point ‘Courage’ Trip @South Coast
      Inter schools Cross Country @OAM

      Sunday

      18

      (SS) Year 8 Exit Point ‘Courage’ Trip @South Coast Return

      Monday

      19

      (KG) PG –Exit Point ‘Once Upon a Time @OAM
      JS) Year 5N Assembly ‘Diversity’
      (JS) Mile – Post 3 talk on ‘Growing up’( by a guest speaker)
      (SS) EAMUN

      Tuesday

      20

      (JS)Year 2 Exit point ‘Push me pull you’ Forces
      Entry Point ‘A day in life things that people do’
      Trip to Go Kart
      (JS) Year 6 Exit point ‘Extreme Survivors’ @Trip to Kilanguni
      (SS) EAMUN
      (SS) Year 7 Exit Point – Unit :Risk

      Wednesday

      21

      (KG) KG 3 Exit Point ‘Once Upon a Time’ A movie @ Cinemax
      (KG)Academic Progress (AP1) Parent Meeting (Appointment
      Basis)
      (JS) Spelling bee round 2
      (JS) Year3 Exit point ‘Living together’ @OAM
      (JS) Scout & Girl Guide Camp Departure Nairobi
      (SS) EAMUN
      (SS) House Events

      Thursday

      22

      Mid Term Holiday

      Friday

      23

      Mid Term Holiday
      KSF National Open Age group Swimming Championship Nairobi

      Saturday

      24

      Mid Term Holiday(Offices Closed)

      Sunday

      25

      KSF National Open Age group Swimming Championship Nairobi
      (JS) Scout & Girl Guide Camp Return

      Monday

      26

      All Report After mid-term Break
      (JS) Year 4N Assembly ‘Team Work’
      (JS) Year 3 Entry point ‘Feel the force’ @OAM Playground

      Tuesday

      27

      (KG) PG Entry Point ‘Toy Shop’ @ OAM
      (JS) Interschool French verse speaking competition
      (JS) Year 6 Entry Point ‘Full power’@ OAM
      (SS) Year 7 Entry Point ‘ Resolution’

      Wednesday

      28

      (KG) KG 3 Entry Point ‘Press it click it’@ OAM
      (JS) Inter- house swimming gala cheer song preparation
      (SS) Year 8 Entry Point Curiosity

      Copyright © Oshwal Academy 2018. All Rights Reserved

      Terms of use | Privacy Policy | Site Map